79th Annual Dallas ISD Holiday Invitational Preview


79th Annual Dallas ISD Invitational

Event Schedule

Site: Loos Fieldhouse

Thursday 12/27

1st Rd

Dallas Carter vs Dallas WT White 9am

West Mesquite vs Dallas Hillcrest 10:30am

Frisco Liberty vs Prosper Noon

St Marks vs Dallas North Dallas 1:30pm

2nd Rd

Carter/WT White winner vs West Mesquite/Hillcrest winner 6pm

Liberty/Prosper winner vs St Marks/North Dallas winner 7:30pm

Friday 12/28

Quarterfinal Rd Friday Noon

(SI Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Dallas Carter vs Dallas St. Marks)

Site: Ellis Davis

Thursday 12/27

1st Rd

Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins vs Greenhill 9am

Dallas South Oak Cliff vs Dallas Roosevelt 10:30am

Desoto vs Arlington Seguin Noon

Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill vs Dallas Pinkston 1:30pm

2nd Rd

Hutch/Greenhill winner vs SOC/Velt winner 6pm

Desoto/Seguin winner vs TCCH/Pinkston winner 7:30pm

Friday 12/28

Quarterfinal Rd Friday Noon

(SI Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins vs Desoto)

Site: Forester Fieldhouse

Thursday 12/27

1st Rd

Dallas Skyline vs Dallas Spruce 9am

Arlington Grace Prep vs Dallas Bryan Adams 10:30am

Dallas Madison vs Dallas Woodrow Wilson Noon

Silsbee vs Arlington Sam Houston 1:30pm

2nd Rd

Skyline/Spruce winner vs GracePrep/BA winner 6pm

Madison/Wilson winner vs Silsbee/SamHouston 7:30pm

Friday 12/28

Quarterfinal Rd Friday Noon

(SI Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Silsbee vs Arlington Grace Prep)

Site: PC Cobb Athletic Complex

Thursday 12/27

1st Rd

Dallas Lincoln vs Dallas Conrad 9am

FW OD Wyatt vs Humble Summer Creek 10:30am

Lancaster vs Plano Noon

Dallas Kimball vs Episcopal School of Dallas 1:30pm

2nd Rd

Lincoln/Conrad winner vs Wyatt/SC winner 6pm

Lancaster/Plano winner vs Kimball/ESD winner 7:30pm

Friday 12/28

Quarterfinal Rd Friday Noon

(SI Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Dallas Lincoln vs Lancaster)

Best 1st Rd Matchups

Dallas Pinkston vs Trinity Christian

Frisco Liberty vs Prosper

Lancaster vs Plano

Potential 2nd Rd Matchups

Desoto vs Trinity Christian

Lancaster vs Kimball

FW OD Wyatt vs Lincoln

Projected Final Four: Carter vs Wilmer-Hutchins ; Lancaster vs Silsbee

Projected Championship: Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins vs Lancaster

Projected Champion: Lancaster

Projected MVP: Mike Miles

Tournament Power Rankings & Players To Watch

1. Lancaster (10-2)

After taking a year off last year, The #2 ranked 5A team in the state has its sights set on both another state Title and a Dallas ISD Tourney Title. The Tigers have seen a lot of success in past years, winning tourney Titles in 2009, 2014, 2015, 2016.

Key Wins: South Garland,Kimball, FW OD Wyatt, PA Memorial

Key Losses: Denton Guyer

Players To Watch: Mike Miles 6’2 G Junior, Wade Taylor IV 6’0 G Soph, Marco Foster 6’1 G Junior , Jalen Roberts 6’2 G Senior, Devin Miller 6’5 F Senior

2. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins 10-2

Key wins: Austin Westlake, Shadow Creek, Duncanville

Key Losses: Shadow Creek, Mansfield Summit

JaKevan Leftridge 6'6 F Wilmer-Hutchins

Reshoid Lawton 6'2 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Davian Sanders 5'10 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Dyriel Empy 5'10 G Wilmer-Hutchins

3. Silsbee (10-4)

Key Wins: Beaumont Westbrook,SA Warren, West Orange-Stark

Key Losses: PA Memorial, South Garland, Bishop Lynch, SA Johnson

Players to Watch : Devon McCain 6'4 G (Austin Peay signee)

Jordan Adams 6'4 G Sr (Austin Peay signee), Braelon Bush 5'7 G Jr,

Landyn Tyler 6’2 G Sr

4. Desoto (10-6)

Key Wins: Justin, Northwest, St Marks, South Oak Cliff, Waxahachie, Lakeridge

Key Losses: Jesuit, Plano, Red Oak, IMG Academy

Players to Watch :

Jarius Hicklen 6'2 G Senior; Duncan Powell 6'7 F Sophomore ;

Claven Wilson 6'4 F Senior

5. Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (11-6)

Key Wins: Justin Northwest, Durango (NV)

Key Losses: Duncanville, Putnam City West(OK)

Players to Watch:

Tyreek Smith 6'9 F Senior (Texas A&M signee)

Isaiah Range 6'4 G Senior

Jordan Berry 6'4 G Senior

6. Dallas Carter (11-4)

Key Wins: SOC, Austin Vandergrift, Bishop Lynch,

Key Losses: St Marks SA Wagner, Faith Family, Kimball

State runner-up

Players to Watch

Zahad Munford 6'3 G Senior (Grambling signee)

Jalen Williams 6'2 G Junior

Kyree Rogers 6'4 F Senior

7. Dallas Lincoln (7-7)

Key Wins: Midlothian, Madison

Key Losses:Jesuit, North Mesquite

Players to Watch

Quintez Grimes 6’7 F Junior

Brandon Cotton 6’1 G Junior

Anthony Nealon 6’1 G Senior

Dorien Goodman 5’11 G Freshman

8. Dallas St Marks (10-4)

Key Wins: Carter, South Oak Cliff

Key Losses: Little Elm, Desoto

Players to Watch

Harrison Ingram 6’7 G Sophomore

Andrew Laczkowski 6’6 F Junior

Colin Smith 6’6 F Freshman

Noah Shelby 6’0 G Freshman

9. Dallas Kimball (7-7)

Key Wins Pinkston, Carter, Cedar Hill

Key Losses to SA Wagner, Faith Family, Lancaster, Morton Ranch, Atascocita

Players to Watch:

Cobe Williams 6’0 G Senior

Kenyawn Bowie 6’7 F Senior

Deaunte Lee 6’2 G Senior

Cole Williams 6’1 G Senior

10. Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-5)

Key Wins Austin Vandergrift, Lubbock Coronado, Frenship

Key Losses Carter, DeSoto, St Marks Storyline

Players to Watch:

Kylon Owens 6'10 Jr F, Tyren Miller 6’0 G Sr

Antonio Patterson. 6'3 F Soph, Patton McGee. 5'9 G Fr

Layfette Pate. 6’0 G Soph, Corey Flowers 6'6 F Soph

Jimmy Wyrick. 6’0 G Soph

11. FW OD Wyatt (7-11)

Key Wins: Dunbar, Poly, Memorial

Key Losses: Killeen Shoemaker, Mansfield, Nolan Catholic

Players to Watch:

Damon Gentry 6’1 G Soph

Kendall Fair 6’0 G Junior

12. Arlington Grace Prep (11-2)

Key Wins: Cleburne, Dallas Bryan Adams

Key Losses: TC-Cedar Hill, Richland

Players to Watch:

Evan McCarthy 5’10 G Senior

Myles McCrary 6’4 F Senior

Lundyn Ellison 6’4 F Senior

DJ Jones 5’10 G Junior

13. Frisco Liberty 9-6

Key Wins: Red Oak, South Grand Prairie

Key Losses: Little Elm, Jesuit, Mesquite, Duncanville, North Crowley

Players to Watch: Zion Richardson 6’4 G Senior

14. Plano 8-4

Key Wins: Little Elm, Desoto

Key Losses: Sachse, Mesquite, The ColonStoryline

Players to Watch: Stanley Joseph 6’10 C Senior

15. Prosper (9-8)

Key Wins: Irving MacArthur, Richardson Berkner, Little Elm

Key Losses: McKinney North, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Heritage, The Colony

Players to Watch:

16. Greenhill (11-4)

Key Wins: Richland,

Key Losses: Prestonwood Christian, The Woodlands Christian, Bishop Lynch

Players to Watch:

17. Dallas Skyline (6-2)

Key Wins: Madison , Hillcrest, Pinkston

Key Losses: Wilmer-Hutchins, Lake Highlands

Players to Watch: Kentrell Burney 5’11 G Senior

18. Dallas Conrad (4-3)

Key Wins: Irving, Irving Nimitz, Woodrow Wilson

Key Losses: Life-Waxahachie

Players to Watch: Ezekiel Fields 5’10 G Senior

19. Dallas Pinkston (8-8)

Key Wins: Frisco Independence, Seagoville, Carrolton RL Turner

Key Losses: Kimball, Lincoln, Bishop Lynch

Players to Watch: Samazha Hart 6'7 F Senior, Nigel Brown 6'4 G Senior,

Billy Griffin 5'11 G Senior

20. Humble Summer Creek (12-4)

Key Wins: Atascosita,

Key Losses: Barbers Hill, Cypress Springs

21. Bryan Adams (12-5)

Key Wins: Highland Park, Garland Naaman Forest

Key Losses: Arlington Grace Prep, Bishop Lynch, St Marks

Players to Watch:

22. Dallas Woodrow Wilson (5-8)

Key Wins: FM Marcus, Katy, Prestonwood Christian

Key Losses: John Paul II, Kimball, Houston Christian, Conrad

Players to Watch: Richard Amaefule 6'8 F Junior; Eduardo Andre 6'9 F Junior

23 West Mesquite

Key Wins: Mt Pleasant, Lakeview Centennial

Key Losses: Lake Highlands, Waxahachie, Mansfield

Players to Watch: Josh Bennett 6’1 Soph Dylan Wright 6’5 Jr

24. Dallas Roosevelt (4-8)

Key Wins: Hampton Prep, Molina, Dallas CAN Academy

Key Losses: Mesquite Horn, ILT-Arlington, Terrell

25 Arlington Seguin (6-12)

Key Wins: Dallas Madison, Crowley

Key Losses: Arlington, Justin Northwest, Mesquite Horn

26. Arlington Sam Houston (5-12)

Key Wins: Trimble Tech, WT White

Key Losses: Flower Mound, Mansfield, Waco Midway

27. Dallas Hillcrest (2-3)

Key Wins: Thomas Jefferson, Seagoville

Key Losses: Irving MacArthur, Wilmer-Hutchins

Players to Watch: Daniss Jenkins 6’2 G Senior

28. Dallas Madison (3-15)

Key Wins: Ennis, Round Rock, CC Moody

Key Losses: Arlington Bowie, Mansfield Legacy, Dallas Lincoln

Players to Watch: Jerome Rogers 6’1 G Soph Warren Dunn 6’3 F Junior

29. Episcopal School of Dallas (3-5)

Key Wins: Texas Christian, ILT-Keller

Key Losses: Wilmer-Hutchins, FW Southwest

30. Dallas Spruce (3-11)

Key Wins: ILT-Keller, Thomas Jefferson, Carrolton Ranchview

Key Losses: Bishop Lynch, Southlake Carroll, Dallas Christian

31. Dallas WT White (1-11)

Key Wins: Thomas Jefferson

32. North Dallas (1-9)

Key Wins: Dallas Sunset

SI Tournament Watchlist

Division 1 signees

Tyreek Smith 6'9 F Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (Texas A&M )

Cobe Williams 6'1 G Dallas Kimball (Louisiana Tech)

Samazha Hart 6'7 F Senior Dallas Pinkston (Stephen F Austin)

Devon McCain 6'4 G Silsbee (Austin Peay)

Jordan Adams 6'4 G Silsbee (Austin Peay)

Zahad Munford 6'3 G Dallas Carter (Grambling St)

Jordan Simmons 6'0 G Senior Greenhill (Air Force)

Unsigned Seniors To Watch

Jarius Hicklen 6'2 G Desoto

Zion Richardson 6'4 G Sr Frisco Liberty

Stanley Joseph 6'10 C Plano

Isaiah Range 6'4 G Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Jordan Berry 6'3 G Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Jalen Roberts 6'2 G Lancaster

Devin Miller 6'5 F Lancaster

Brandilon Kirk 6’6 F Lancaster

JaKevan Leftridge 6'6 F Wilmer-Hutchins

Reshoid Lawton 6'2 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Davian Sanders 5'10 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Dyriel Empy 5'10 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Evan McCarthy 5'11 G Arlington Grace Prep

Lundyn Ellison 6'3 F Arlington Grace Prep

Myles McCrary 6'4 F Arlington Grace Prep

Landyn Tyler G Silsbee

Claven Wilson 6'4 F Desoto

Kyree Rogers 6'4 F Dallas Carter

Deaunte Lee 6'2 G Dallas Kimball

Kenyawn Bowie 6'7 F Dallas Kimball

Cole Williams 6'1 G Dallas Kimball

Josh Davis 6'3 G Senior Prosper

Daniss Jenkins 6'1 G Senior Hillcrest

Nigel Brown 6'4 G Senior Dallas Pinkston

Billy Griffin 5'11 G Senior Dallas Pinkston

Tyren Miller. 6'0 Senior Dallas SOC

Kentrell Burney 5’10 G Dallas Skyline

Ezekiel Fields 5’10 G Dallas Conrad

Underclassmen To Watch

Juniors

Mike Miles 6'2 G Lancaster (Top 10 Tx/Top 100 Nationally)

Braelon Bush 5'7 G Silsbee (Top 25 Tx)

Andrew Laczkowski 6'6 F Dallas St Marks (Top 50 Tx)

Marco Foster 6'1 G Lancaster (Top 100 Tx)

Kylon Owens 6'10 F/C Dallas South Oak Cliff (Top 100 Tx)

Richard Amaefule 6'8 F Woodrow Wilson (Top 100 Tx)

Eduardo Andre 6'9 F Woodrow Wilson (Top 100 Tx)

DL Lias 6'0 G Wilmer-Hutchins

Quintez Grimes 6'6 F Dallas Lincoln (Top 100 Tx)

Brandon Cotton 6'2 G Dallas Lincoln

Jalen Williams 6'2 G Dallas Carter

Sophomores

Harrison Ingram 6’7 G St Marks Top 5 Tx 2021/Top 25 Nationally)

Wade Taylor IV 6'0 G Lancaster Top 5 Tx 2021/Top 50 Nationally)

Duncan Powell 6’7 F Desoto Top 10 Tx 2021/Top 50 Nationally)

Damon Gentry 6’2 G Fort Worth OD Wyatt (Tx Top 100)

Toney Green 6’2 G Fort Worth OD Wyatt (Tx Top 100)

Jerome Rogers 6'1 G Soph Dallas Madison Top 100

Josh Bennett 6'0 G Soph West Mesquite

Freshmen

Colin Smith 6’7 F St Marks Top 5 Tx 2022/Top 50 Nationally)

Dorien Goodman 6’0 G Dallas Lincoln (Tx Top 25)

Noah Shelby 6’0 G St Marks (Top 25 Tx)


0 views

Copyright Notice:

© Jabari Johnson and The Heads Up! Foundation, 2018.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without expressed and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.