61st Annual Whataburger Tournament Preview   (Orange Bracket)


Whataburger Tournament Preview (Orange Bracket)

Players To Watch:

Jalen Wilson Denton Guyer (Michigan signee) DeVion Harmon Denton Guyer (Oklahoma signee) Drew Timme Pearce (Gonzaga signee) Jahmius Ramsey Duncanville (TX Tech signee) Avery Anderson Jr Northwest (Oklahoma St signee) Jamere Redus Hou Eisenhower (Texas Southern signee) Trazarien White Timberview (Air Force signee) Max Abmas Dallas Jesuit (Oral Roberts signee) Jalen Jackson SA Wagner (North Texas signee) Unsigned Diamonds Keaston Willis 6'3 G Sulphur Springs Sam Freeman 6'8 F Justin Northwest CJ Smith 5’9 G Mansfield Timberview Julius Marble 6'8 F Dallas Jesuit Xavier Cork 6'8 F Sulphur Springs Karlyn Kenner 6'2 G South Grand Prairie Andre Nunley 5'10 G Euless Trinity 2020 LJ Cryer 6'1 G Morton Ranch Eddie Lampkin 6’10 C Morton Ranch Micah Peavy 6’7 F Duncanville Jakobe Coles 6'8 F Denton Guyer Tyler McGhie 6’4 G Denton Guyer Montreal Pena 6'9 F Arl Martin Journee Phillips 6'4 F SA Wagner 2021 CJ Noland 6'4 F Waxahachie

EVENT SCHEDULE

Dallas Jesuit vs SA Wagner 4pm

Arlington Martin vs Waxahachie 7pm

(2nd) Winners Fri @ 11am

Projected Quarterfinal Matchups: Arl Martin vs Dallas Jesuit;

______________________________________________

Richardson Pearce vs Aldine Eisenhower 1pm

Euless Trinity vs Denton Guyer 2:30pm

(2nd) Winners Fri @ 9:30am

(3rd)Winners Fri @ 8pm

Projected Quarterfinal Matchups: Denton Guyer vs Richardson Pearce

_______________________________________________

South Grand Prairie vs Mansfield Timberview 10am

Little Rock Parkview vs Southlake Carroll 5:30pm

(2nd) Winners Fri @ 11am

(3rd) Winners Fri @ 9:30pm

(Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Mansfield Timberview vs Little Rock Parkview)

________________________________________________

Sulphur Springs vs Katy Morton Ranch 11:30am

Justin Northwest vs Duncanville 8:30pm

(2nd)Winners Fri @ 2pm

Projected Quarterfinal Matchup: Katy Morton Ranch vs Duncanville

Projected Final Four: Dallas Jesuit vs Denton Guyer; Mansfield Timberview vs Katy Morton Ranch

Projected Championship: Denton Guyer vs Mansfield Timberview

Projected Champion: Denton Guyer

Projected MVP: Jalen Wilson, DeVion Harmon (Co-MVPs)

Team Previews & Players To Watch:

Aldine Eisenhower (12-3)

Key Wins: SA Wagner, Katy Tompkins, Katy Morton Ranch

Key Losses: Klein Forest, Shadow Creek

Players To Watch:

Jamare Redus Senior (TSU signee; Top 100 Tx)

Jemere Redus Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Patrick Punch Sophomore

Arlington Martin (13-3)

Key Wins: Wylie, Waco Midway, FW Dunbar

Key Losses: Mansfield Lakeridge, EP Burges, Southlake Carroll

Montreal Pena Junior (Top 25 Tx)

Dallas Jesuit (13-1)

Key Wins: Desoto, Dallas Lincoln, Frisco Liberty

Key Losses: Mansfield Timberview

Players To Watch

Max Abmas Senior (ORU signee; Top 50 Tx)

Julius Marble Senior (Top 50 Tx)

Denton Guyer (14-3)

Key Wins: Lancaster, Rockwall, Allen, FB Elkins

Key Losses: Sunrise Christian, DeMatha (MD), Mansfield Timberview

Jalen Wilson Senior (Michigan signee; Top 10 Tx,Top 100 Nationally

Devion Harmon Senior (Oklahoma signee; Top 10 Tx, Top 50 Nationally)

Jakobe Coles Junior (Top 25 Tx)

Tyler McGhie Junior (Top 100 Tx)

Duncanville (8-7)

Key Wins: TC-Cedar Hill, Mansfield Lakeridge, Frisco Liberty

Key Losses: Waco Midway, Mansfield, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sunrise Christian, South Garland

Jahmius Ramsey Senior (Texas Tech signee, Top 10 Tx; Top 100 Nationally)

Micah Peavy Junior (Top 10 Tx; Top 100 Nationally)

Derek Luna Junior (Top 25 Tx 2020

Damon Nicholas Jr Sophomore (Top 25 Tx)

Euless Trinity (7-6)

Key Wins: San Antonio Clark, Harlingen, San Angelo Central

Key Losses: Arlington Lamar, South Garland, Plano West

Andre Nunley Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Justin Northwest (14-6)

Key Wins: Killeen Shoemaker, South Grand Prairie, Plano West

Key Losses: Desoto, TC-Cedar Hill, Putnam City West (OK), FW Southwest

Avery Anderson Jr (Oklahoma St signee; Top 15 Tx)

Sam Freeman Senior (Top 30 Tx

Julien Smith Junior (Top 100 Tx)

Katy Morton Ranch (15-4)

Key Wins: Dickinson, Dallas Kimball, Converse Judson, Shadow Creek

Key Losses: Plano East, Katy Tompkins

LJ Cryer Junior (Top 10 Tx)

Eddie Lampkin Junior (Top 10 Tx)

Wesley Sellers Junior

Adrian Caldwell Junior

Little Rock Parkview (4-2)

Key Wins: West Memphis, EStem

Key Losses: Marion, Mills Univ Studies

Mansfield Timberview (18-0)

Key Wins: Denton Guyer, North Crowley, Dallas Jesuit, Justin Northwest

Trazerien White Senior (Air Force signee; Top 50 Tx)

CJ Smith Senior (Top 50)

Tristan Starks Senior (Top 100)

Marquiss Childs Senior (Top 100)

Rodrigo Soares Senior (Top 100)

Richardson Pearce (10-4)

Key Wins: Atascocita, FB Elkins, Wauwatosa West (WI), South Garland, Simeon (IL)

Key Losses: Allen,Wylie

Drew Timme Senior (Gonzaga signee; Top 10 Tx, Top 30 Nationally)

Sterling Hopkins Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Walker TImme Freshman (Top 100 Tx)

Chozen Amadi Senior (Top 100 Tx)

San Antonio Wagner (12-4)

Key Wins: Dallas Carter, Dallas Kimball, Converse Judson

Key Losses: Killeen Shoemaker, Austin Westlake, Aldine Eisenhower

Jalen Jackson Senior (UNT signee, Top 25 Tx)

Journee Phillips

South Grand Prairie (10-9)

Key Wins: Southlake Carroll, Amarillo, FW Nolan Catholic, FW OD Wyatt

Key Losses: Killeen Shoemaker, Red Oak, Wilmer-Hutchins, Frisco Liberty

Karlyn Kenner Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Christian Turner Junior (Top 100 Tx)

Michael Wright Junior

Jevon Fluornoy Sophmore (Top 100 Tx)

Southlake Carroll (8-7)

Key Wins: Coppell, Arlington Martin

Key Losses: South Grand Prairie, Mansfield Timberview, SA O’Connor, LD Bell

Sulphur Springs (13-6)

Key Wins: Rockwall, Mansfield Lakeridge, Tyler Lee, Houston Math&Science

Key Losses: Denton Guyer, FB Elkins, Mansfield Summit, Dallas Jesuit, Wylie, Lake Highlands

Keaston Willis Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Xavier Cork Senior (Top 100 Tx)

Sadriene Hall Junior (Top 100 Tx)

Waxahachie (11-7)

Key Wins: Waco Midway

Key Losses: Red Oak, Desoto, IMG Academy (FL),Huntington Prep (WV)

CJ Noland Sophmore (Top 15 Tx)

JT Warren Senior (Top 100 Tx)

BJ Francis Junior (Top 100 Tx)

Mekai Pope Junior (Top 100 Tx)


0 views

Copyright Notice:

© Jabari Johnson and The Heads Up! Foundation, 2018.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without expressed and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.