ARS National Hoopfest Dallas Recap (Pt1)


The 2018 ARS Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest was held this past weekend and featured some of the nation's top high school teams head-to-head with some of Texas' high school teams. This highly regarded national showcase event was loaded with top high school prospects including: 

Armando Bacot (2019) ESPN #18 - IMG Academy/ UNC signee Jeremiah Robinson-Earl (2019) ESPN #39 - IMG Academy/ Villanova signee Josh Green (2019) ESPN #9 - IMG Academy/ Arizona signee Terrence Shannon Jr. (2019) ESPN #96 Lester Quinones (2019) ESPN #88 - IMG Academy Noah Farrakhan (2020) ESPN #36 - IMG Academy Jaden Springer (2020) ESPN #9 - IMG Academy Tyrese Maxey (2019) ESPN #8 - South Garland/Kentucky signee Jaemyn Brakefield (2020) ESPN #17 - Huntington Prep JT Thor (2021) ESPN #25 - Huntington Prep Hunter Dickerson (2020) ESPN #20 - DeMatha Earl Timberlake (2020) ESPN #35 - DeMatha Justin Moore (2019) ESPN #49 - DeMatha/Villanova signee Drew Timme (2019) ESPN #60 - JJ Pearce/Gonzaga signee De’Vion Harmon (2019) ESPN #52 - Denton Guyer/ OU signee Jalen Wilson (2019) ESPN #74 - Denton Guyer/ Michigan signee N’Faly Dante (2020) ESPN #12 - Sunrise Christian 

Special thanks to Travis Haddock and the Hoopfest Staff for the VIP access, Waxahachie High School for the ELITE hospitality, Sharpshooter Christi Renee/HeadsUp! MEDIA for the cinematography, EPLAY and Accuracy Score for the live stats, and last but not least all the players who left it all on the court and gave the community a great weekend of high level basketball entertainment! 

Here's a recap of all of the Day 2 action at the ARS Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest 2018......

Chicago Simeon(IL) 52 Richardson Pearce(TX) 53 Final

Top Performers

(Simeon)

Antonio Reeves 21pts Kejuan Clements 10pts 5ast

(Pearce)

Drew Timme 17pts 6rebs 6blks 5ast Walker Timme 11pts 4rebs

Sterling Hopkins 14pts Chozen Amadi 9pts

Huntington Prep (WV) 73   Lancaster(TX) 59 Final

Top Performers

LHS Wade Taylor 20pts

Mike Miles 14pts Marco Foster 13pts Devin Miller 6pts 10rebs HP Jaemyn Brakefield 17pts 8reb Quinn Slavinski 17pts AJ Hoggard 15pts 6rebs 6ast JT Thor 11pts 4rebs

Sunrise Christian (KS) 65 South Garland (TX) 50  

Final

Top Performers SG Tyrese Maxey 25pts 8rebs 4ast Chris Harris Jr  9pts 

Khalil Davis 7pts

SCA Nfaly Dante 21pts 9rebs 2blks Grant Sherfield 19pts Austin Crowley 18pts 3ast

DeMatha(MD) 60 Denton Guyer (TX) 53   

Final

Top Performers

(Guyer) Jalen Wilson 14pts 11reb DeVion Harmon 16pts 5rebs 4ast Jacobe Coles 13pts 3rbs Tyler McGhie 8pts

(DeMatha)

Hunter Dickinson 18pts 16rebs 4ast 2blks Justin Moore 18pts 5rebs Jahmir Young 10pts

IMG Academy 74    Waxahachie 59      

Final

Top Performers

(IMG)

Jaden Springer 18pts Jeremiah Robinson Earl 17pts 11rbs Josh Green 13pts Armando Bacot 14pts 5rebs

(Wax)

BJ Francis 15pts 5rebs 4ast

Mekai Pope 12pts JT Warren 10pts Damariae Watkins 8pts CJ Noland 7pts


0 views

Copyright Notice:

© Jabari Johnson and The Heads Up! Foundation, 2018.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without expressed and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.