2018 Texas Hoop Summit Nominations Announced!


TEXAS HOOP SUMMIT Regional Combine

JUNE 12-13, 2018

Grand Prairie,Texas

The Lone Star State has produced tons of College and Professional Players and for over a decade Texas has been considered THE Mecca of College Basketball Recruiting by coaches and programs at all levels.

The Texas Hoop Summit brings together many of the state's top prospects & college hopefuls under one roof to showcase their talents against top competition in a combine style setting. This event is ideal for players flying under the radar to make an impression on scouts, coaches, and media to either increase their stock or put themselves in position for a scholarship. At the Hoop Summit players get:

1) To Test & Showcase vs High Level Competition

2) Get Professional Evaluation & Feedback

3) College & Career Exposure This highly regarded Regional Exposure Event is hosted by Coach Jabari Johnson (Certified Advanced Scout; USA Gold Certified Coach ; 7-year Pro Player/Coach; Former D1 Standout Student-Athlete)

This year's Hoop Summit player pool is loaded with talent. Here is the list of players nominated for this year's Texas Hoop Summit Exposure Combine:.

2018 Texas Hoop Summit Invitations

Class of 2019 (Rising Seniors)

Tyrese Maxey 6'3 G Hou Hoops/South Garland HS (Kentucky commit)

Jalen Wilson (IR) 6'8 F YGC36/Denton Guyer HS (Michigan commit)

Bryce Cook (IR) 5'9 G YGC36/Sunrise Christian Academy

Jahmius Ramsey 6'5 G DriveNation/IMG Academy

DeVion Harmon 6'2 G Hou Hoops/Denton Guyer (Oklahoma commit)

Will Baker 6'11 F Basketball U/Austin Westlake HS

Drew Timme 6'11 F Drive Nation 17/Richardson Pearce HS

Chris Harris 6'2 G Hou Hoops/South Garland HS (Texas A&M commit)

Sahvir Wheeler 5'9 G Basketball U/Houston Christian (Texas A&M commit)

Tyreek Smith 6'9 F Mudiay Elite/Trinity Christian

Samuel Williamson 6'7 G Drive Nation 17/Rockwall HS

Avery Anderson 6'1 G Drive Nation 17/Northwest HS

Samazha Hart 6'6 F ProSkills/Pinkston HS

Jordan Turner 6'7 G Team Faith 17/Sunrise Christian Academy

Jadyn Turner 6'5 G Team Faith 17/Sunrise Christian Academy

Gerren Cook 6'2 G Mudiay Elite/The Colony HS

Jeff Webster 6'2 G ProSkills 17/Prestonwood Academy

Marvin Williams III 6'5 G Drive Nation/Watausch Academy

Donovan Williams 6'5 G Hou Hoops 17/Fort Bend Elkins HS

Dearon Tucker 6'8 F Hou Hoops 17/South Garland HS

Montavius Murphy 6'9 F Drive Nation 17

Dylan Disu 6'8 F Hou Hoops 17

Victor Iwukor 6'8 F Drive Nation 17

Arthur Kaluma 6'7 F Hou Hoops

Darius McBride 6'3 G Urban ASAK 17/Vista Ridge HS

Bryce Okpoh 6'7 F Hou Hoops 17/The Colony HS

Joshua Miller 6'6 G TX Impact 4:13/Red Oak HS

Marcus Sasser 6'1 G Urban Elite/Red Oak HS

Korbin Cunningham 6'2 G Tx Impact 4:13/Bryan Rudder HS

Ty Carswell 6'6 G Tx Impact/WF Hirschi HS

Sammy Freeman 6'8 F 3D Wolverines/Justin Northwest HS

Isaiah Stevens 6'2 G Team Faith 17/Allen HS

Devon McCain 6'3 G Silsbee HS

Jordan Adams 6'4 G ProSkills/Silsbee HS

Jwan Roberts 6'8 F ProSkills 17/Killeen Shoemaker

Ty Pope 6'6 F ProSkills 17/Franklinton HS

Isaiah Range 6'3 G Dallas Mustangs/Trinity Christian

Cobe Williams 6'0 G Dallas Showtyme/Dallas CAN Academy

Deaunte Lee 6'2 G Dallas Showtyme/Dallas Kimball HS

Howard Turner 6'1 G Dallas Mustangs/Red Oak HS

Jemere Redus 5'10 G ProSkills/Hou Eisenhower HS

Jamere Redus 5'10 G ProSkills/Hou Eisenhower HS

Zahad Munford 6'3 G Urban Elite 17/Dallas Carter HS

Keyon Craddock 6'0 G Dallas Showtyme Elite/South Garland HS

Carius Key 6'2 G Crab5 Elite/Irv MacArthur HS

Lejon Doss 6'5 F Crab5 Elite/Nolan Catholic

JaKevian Leftridge 6'5 F Dallas Mustangs 17/Wilmer Hutchins HS

Davian Sanders 5'10 G Dallas Mustangs 17/Wilmer Hutchins HS

Reshoid Lawton 6’4 G TX EliteDJH5/Wilmer Hutchins HS

Kenyawn Bowie 6'7 F Dallas Showtyme/Dallas Kimball HS

Tre Jones 6'5 F Dallas Showtyme/Kennedale HS

Xavier Cork 6'8 F Dallas Showtyme/Sulphur Springs HS

Keller Boothby 6'6 G Dallas Showtyme/Prestonwood Academy

Michael Jankovich 6'4 G Dallas Jesuit

Max Abmas 6'0 G 3D Sports/Dallas Jesuit

Kylan Phillips 5'10 G 3D Empire/Arlington Lamar HS

Jeremiah Keys 6'1 G Tx Impact4:13/FW Dunbar HS

Tahlik Chavez 6'1 G Urban Elite/Mansfield Lakeridge HS

Trazarien White 6’5 F TX Impact/Mansfield Timberview HS

CJ Smith 5'9 G TX Impact/Mansfield Timberview HS

Terrell Williams Jr 6'5 G 3D Sports/Mansfield HS

Rodrigo Soares 6'3 G Mudiay Elite/Mansfield Timberview HS

Jordan Simmons 6'1 G TX Impact/Greenhill School

Quinton Ford 6'1 G TJ Ford-Austin/Copperas Cove HS

DJ Thorpe 6'7 F TJ Ford-Austin/Lake Travis HS

Kylin Robinson 5'11 G TJ Ford-Austin/Austin Connally HS

Bennett Mohn 6'4 G Centex Lockdown Elite

Brendan Wenzel 6'2 G HD Toros Elite

Pierce Hellums HouDefenders/Houston Lutheran

Jarius Hicklen 6'3 G Crab5 Elite/Desoto HS

Jordan Berry 6'4 G Crab5 Elite/Trinity Christian

Jerry Carraway 6'0 G Dallas Mustangs/North Mesquite

DJ Bassey 6'10 C Dallas Mustangs/MesquitevPoteet

Devan Kiner 6’5 FOE 2019 Black/ Dallas Bryan Adams HS

Karlyn Kenner 6’2 FOE 2019 Black /South Grand Prairie HS

Sterling Hopkins 6'3 FOE 2019 Black/Richardson Pearce HS

Zach Muller 6'4 FOE 2019 Black/Bishop Lynch

Dominic Williams (IR) 6'0 FW FIRM/ FW OD Wyatt HS

Ezekiel Fields 5'10 G Dallas Showtyme Black/Dallas Conrad HS

Larenz Williams 6’5 G Cy Fair Learning Center

Jourdan Smith 6’7 G Cy Fair Learning Center

Mikey Maddox 6’1 PG Cy Fair Learning Center

Devin Miller 6'5 F Urban Elite 17/Lancaster HS

Dyriel Empy 5'10 G NJH Elite 17/WilmerHutchins HS

Class of 2020 (Rising Juniors)

RJ Hampton 6'4 G Mudiay Elite/Little Elm HS

Greg Brown III 6'9 F Team Faith 17/Vandergraft HS

Cade Cunningham 6'6 G Drive Nation 17/Bowie HS

Caleb Lohner 6'7 F BMM 17/Flower Mound HS

Richard Amaefule 6'8 F Texas Titans 2020/Woodrow Wilson HS

Jonathan Alexandre 6'6 F ProSkills/Frisco Legacy ChristianHS

Mike Miles 6'1 G Texas Titans 2020/Lancaster HS

LJ Cryer 6'1 G Basketball U/Morton Ranch HS

Eddie Lampkin Hou Defenders/Morton Ranch HS

Tramon Mark 6'4 G Texas PRO 16/Dickinson HS

Micah Peavy 6'5 F ProSkills 17/Duncanville HS

Jamal Shead 6'0 G Urban ASAK 17/Manor HS

Nate Martin 6'7 F Texas Pro 16/CyCreek HS

Jonathan Aku 6'10 C TX Impact 4:13

Jay Wilson 6'6 F Drive Nation 16/Denton Ryan HS

Austin Lewis 6'10 C Drive Nation 16/FriscoWakeland HS

Andrew Laczkowski 6'5 G Drive Nation 16/St. Marks

Jakobe Coles 6'8 F Texas Titans/Denton Guyer HS

Nathan Clover 6'7 F Hou Defenders/PA Memorial HS

KJ Pruitt 6'3 G Team Faith/Universal Academy

Braelon Bush 5'7 G Cooz Elite/Silsbee HS

Tyler McGhie 6'4 G Texas Titans 2020/Denton Guyer HS

Kylon Owens 6'9 C Texas Titans/South Oak Cliff HS

Quevian Adger 6'6 F BMM/Coppell HS

Jaquan Scott 6'7 F Hou Hoops/Mansfield Timberview HS

Allen Udemadu 6’10 F Cy Fair Learning Center

DeAndre Dues 6'8 W Cy Fair Learning Center

Hayden Brittingham 6'6 F Texas Titans 2020/Crowley HS

Montreal Pena 6'9 F Drive Nation/Arlington Martin HS

Angel Dibwa 6'10 C Urban Elite/Beckley Academy

Darius Miles 6'10 C Mudiay Elite/Little Elm HS

Mekai Pope 6'0 G BMM 17/Waxahachie HS

Brandon Lawrence 6'1 G BMM 17/Arlington Grace Prep

Julien Smith 6'2 G YGC36 2020/Northwest HS

Jarren cook 6”3 G YGC36 2020/Newman Smith HS

Julian Larry 6”2 G YGC36 2020/Frisco Lone Star

Demetrius Crownover 6'8 YGC36 2020

Thailand Elder 6'1 G YGC36 2020/Allen HS

Marcus Irvin 6'4 YGC36 2020

Marco Foster 6'1 G UrbanElite16/Lancaster HS

Eyan Gooden 6'1 G Urban Elite 16/Duncanville HS

Breon Thompson 6'5 G ProSkills 16

Joey Mambida 6'4 G/F ProSkills 16/Lakeridge HS

Cody Deen 5'9 G ProSkills 16

Craigbrick King 5'9 G ProSkills 16

Chris Felix 6'5 ProSkills 16

Jalen Brattain 6'6 ProSkills 16/Seminole

Zaakir Sawyer 6'4 ProSkills 16/Seagoville

Class of 2021(Rising Sophmores)

Wade Taylor 6'0 G Urban Elite/Lancaster HS

Jaylin Jackson-Posey 6'3 G Hou Hoops 16s

Harrison Ingram 6'6 F YGC36 2020/ St.Marks

Jarrell Colbert 6'9 C Basketball U

Keon Edwards 6'7 F Basketball U

Kamryn Waites 6’9 C Universal Academy

Duncan Powell 6'7 F Urban Elite/ Desoto

Edzavier Rhodes 6'9 C Dallas Mustangs/Skyline

Chuks Lucky Isitua 6’11 C Cy Fair Learning Center

Jaden Jones 6’6 PG Team Pipeline/Cy Fair Learning Center

Jerome Rogers 5'11 G Dallas Mustangs/Madison HS

Jimmy Wyrick 5'11 G 3D Sports/South Oak Cliff HS

Zhuric Phelps 6'1 G West Texas Force

Tay Mosher 6’6 F Lone Star Elite/The Colony HS

Quencher Price AGA/Cedar Hill HS

Jaden Fluornoy Texas Elite/South Grand Prairie HS

Jevon Fluornoy Texas Elite/South Grand Prairie HS

Notes:

-All invitees must go online to accept your invitation and complete your registration by Tuesday June 5 at www.theheadsupfoundation.org/texashoopsummit

- To register for the player pool waiting list, send us your info via email at info@theheadsupfoundation.org. Limited spaces available

Tentative Event Schedule

Day 1

9am Check-in

9:30a-10:30am Welcome/PSA Symposium - College Recruiting Realities - PSA Marketing & Branding 10:45am-12:30pm Combine Testing hosted by Pride Performance 12:30pm-1:15pm Lunch 1:30pm - 2:45pm OTAs & Skill Development 3pm-6pm Organized Team Games Day 2

9:30-10:30am PSA Symposium *Careers Beyond the Game *Marketing & Branding 10:30am-Noon OTAs/Skill Development 12:30pm Hoop Summit 2021Cream of the Crop Showcase Game

1:45pm Hoop Summit 2020 Cream of the Crop Showcase Game

3pm Hoop Summit 2019 Cream of the Crop Showcase Game

Hoop Summit Alumni/2017 Texas Gatorade Player of the Year Marcus Garrett (Dallas Skyline)


85 views

Copyright Notice:

© Jabari Johnson and The Heads Up! Foundation, 2018.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without expressed and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.