The SportsInfluencer 2018-19 DFW High School Basketball Season Preview


Michigan commit Jalen Wilson has his sights set on bringing a State Title to Denton Guyer this season

The 20018-19 High School Basketball Season is officially here! After thousands of miles of travel evaluating hundreds of area teams and 5,000+ prospects over the 2018 Summer & Fall season, including team practice sessions and coverage of events such as The Future Stars Summer League ,The Great American Shootout, The BOSS DFW Fall League, The Dallas Carter Shootout, The Duncanville Shootout, and The DFW Hoops Shootout, one thing i can guarantee is that DFW Hoop fans are in store for a great season of High School Basketball. With 3 USA Gold Medalists,over 20+ National prospects, 50+ Division 1 prospects , and numerous state ranked teams in each classification, the DFW area is loaded with talent once again! Here’s a glance at the DFW region.

DFW Area High School Basketball 2018-19 (At-A-Glance)

DFW Class 4A

  • 4 Teams ranked in the top 5 in the state 

(#2 Dallas Carter, #3 Argyle, #4 Dallas Lincoln, #5 Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins)

DFW Class 5A

                                 THREE Teams ranked in the top 4 in the State                                          (#1 Justin Northwest, #2 Lancaster, #4 Little Elm) 

                                FIVE teams ranked in the top 7 in State                            

 (#1 Justin Northwest, #2 Lancaster, #4 Little Elm, #6 Frisco Liberty,                 #7 Mansfield Timberview)

DFW Class 6A

                                       TWO teams with national rankings                                      (Denton Guyer, South Garland)

                                             TOP 2 teams in the State                                                 (#1 Denton Guyer, #2 South Garland) 

                                      THREE teams in the top 5 in the State                                                     (#1 Denton Guyer, #2 South Garland, #5 Duncanville)

Six Area teams in the top 10 in the State

(#1 Denton Guyer, #2 South Garland, #5 Duncanville, #6 Rockwall, #7 South Grand Prairie #9 North Crowley)


Team Previews

Denton Guyer       @GuyerBasketball

District 5-6A        

Head Coach: Grant Long

Players To Watch: Jalen Wilson  6’8 F Sr (Michigan commit); DeVion Harmon  6’2 G Sr (Oklahoma commit) ; JaKobe Coles 6’8 F Jr ; Tyler McGhie  6’4 G Jr; CJ Luster 6’3 G Soph

South Garland   @SGColonelSports

District 10-6A      (2018 State Semi-Finalist)

Head Coach: Dominique Parker

Players To Watch: Tyrese Maxey 6’3 G Sr (Kentucky commit); Chris Harris, Jr  6’2 G Sr (Texas A&M commit); Keyon Craddock 6’0 G Sr, Jayden McGrew 6’2 G Sr, Jordan Harris 6’0 G Sr, Cruz Davis 5'10 G Frosh

Allen                     @alleneaglebball District 9-6A      

Players To Watch: Isaiah Stevens 6’0 G Sr (Colorado St commit); Thailand Elder 6’1 G Jr; Mason Gibson 6’2 G Jr

Lancaster               @Tigerlhs

District 13-5A   

Head Coach: Ferrin Douglas

Players To Watch:  Mike Miles 6’1 G Jr,  Wade Taylor IV 6’0 G Soph,   Marco Foster 6’1 G Jr,  Jalen Roberts 6’3 G Sr  Devin Miller  6’5 F Sr,  Brandilon Kirk 6’6 F Sr

Duncanville

District 8-6A    2017-18 Season Record: 28-7 (Area Finalist)

Head Coach: David Peavy

Players To Watch:  Jahmius Ramsey 6’5 G Sr  Micah Peavy 6’7 F Jr 

Damon Nicholas Jr  6’4 F Soph,  Derek Luna 6’ G Jr , Eyan Gooden 6'2 G Jr 

Dallas Carter              @Carter_Hoops

District 12-4A       (2018 State Finalist)

Head Coach: Lyndon Love

Players To Watch: Zahad Munford  6’2 G Sr (Grambling St commit); Kyree Rogers 6’4 F Sr

Dallas Kimball           @JFKimballBBall

District 12-5A       

Head Coach: Nick Smith

Players To Watch: Cobe Williams 6’0 G Sr, Deaunte Lee 6’2 G Sr, Kenyawn Bowie 6’7 F ’Sr,

Cole Williams 6’1 G Sr, DJ Pigford 5’10 G So

Mansfield Timberview        @TviewBasketball

District 10-5A           

Head Coach: Duane Gregory

Players To Watch: Trazerien White  6’5 F Sr,  CJ Smith  5’9 G Sr,  Rodrigo Soares  6’5 F Sr  Marquiss Childs 6’2 G Sr,  Tristan Starks 6’2 G Sr

Justin Northwest              @TexanBasketball

District 8-5A         (2018 State Finalist)

Head Coach: Travis Edwards

Players To Watch: Avery Anderson 6’2 G Sr  (Oklahoma St commit),  

Sam Freeman  6’8 F Sr ,Julien Smith  6’1 G Sr, Jaylen Petersen 6’1 G Jr

Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins     @TJBillups

District 12-4A         

Head Coach: TJ Billups

Players To Watch: Jakevan Leftridge 6’6 F Sr, Davian Sanders 5’10 G Sr, 

Reshoid Lawton 6’3 G Sr, Devonte Lias 6’0 G Jr, Dyriel Empy 5’10 G Sr

Desoto                       @desotoisdengage

District: 7-6A       

Head Coach: Chris Dyer

Players To Watch: Duncan Powell 6’7 F Soph, Jarius Hicklen  6’2 G Sr, LeVante Shenault 6’2 G Sr, Claven Wilson 6’3 F Sr

Red Oak

District 14-5A    

Head Coach: Jason Sasser

Players To Watch: Marcus Sasser Jr 6’2 G Sr (Houston commit),  Josh Miller 6’6 G Sr, Emerson Wallace 6’0 G Jr, Josh Sasser 6’0 G Jr

Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill     @Tcch_Hoops

District: Tapps 4A     2017-18 Season Record

Head Coach: Ray Wilkerson

Players To Watch: Tyreek Smith  6’9 F Sr ( Texas A&M commit), Isaiah Range  6’3 G Sr, Jordan Berry 6’4 G Sr, Darien Maiden 6’4 G Sr

Little Elm                @LittleElmHS

District 8-5A  2017-18 Season Record

Head Coach: Rusty Sigler

Players To Watch: RJ Hampton  6’4 G Jr ; Tre White 6’5 G Frosh

Dallas Jesuit          @JCPBasketball

District 9-6A        

Head Coach: Chris Hill

Players To Watch: Max Abmas 6’0 G Sr (ORU commit), Julius Marble 6’7 F Sr

Lewisville                              @Farmer_Hoops

District 6-6A     

Head Coach: Brian Miller

Players To Watch: 

KJ Pruitt 6’4 G Jr, Keyonte George 6’4 G Frosh,  OC Girtmon  6’1 G Jr

Mansfield Lakeridge              @LakeridgeHoops

District 10-6A          

Head Coach: Dante Wilson

Players To Watch: Tahlek Chavez 6’1 G Sr (Cal-Riverside commit), Joey Madimba 6’5 G Jr, Legend Barrett 6’5 F Sr, Dallas Hobbs 5’9 G Frosh

Dallas South Oak Cliff

District 12-5A     

Head Coach: James Mays

Players To Watch:

Kylon Owens 6'10 Jr, Tyren Miller. 6'0 Sr, Antonio Patterson 6'3 Soph. 

Patton McGee. 5'9 Fr, Layfette Pate 6'0 Soph, Corey Flowers. 6'6 Soph,

Jimmy Wyrick. 6'0 Soph. 

South Grand Prairie       @SGPBasketball

District 8-6A     

Head Coach: Brandon Bennett

Players To Watch: Christian Turner 6’7 F Jr,  Karlyn Kenner 6’2 G Sr, 

Jevon Fluornoy 6’2 G Soph,  Jadon Fluornoy 6’3 G Soph

The Colony

Head Coach: Cleve Ryan 

District 8-5A     

Players To Watch: Gerren Cook  6’2 G  Sr,  Bryce Okpoh  6’7 F Sr, Tay Mosher 6’5 F Soph

Dallas St. Marks

Southwest Prep      

Head Coach: Greg Guiler

Players To Watch: Harrison Ingram 6’7 F Soph, Collin Smith 6’6 F Frosh; Andrew Laczkowski 6’6 F Jr; Noah Shelby 6’0 G Frosh

Dallas Faith Family          @FFA_Athletics

District 10-4A   

Head Coach: Brandon Thomas

Players To Watch: Jordan Walsh 6’6 F Frosh, Keith Barnes Jr  6’5 F Sr, 

Mike Lenoir 5’10 G Sr, Zarek Thomas 6'3 G Sr

Arlington Lamar

District 4-6A    

Head Coach: Jarrett Howell

Players To Watch: Adrian Smith 6’5 F Sr, Shannon Robinson 6’4 G Jr, Kylan Phillips 5’8 G Sr, Jalen Johnson 6’3 G Jr

Fort Worth Nolan Catholic

TAPPS 1-6A      

Head Coach: Dwight Coleman

Players To Watch: Lejon Doss 6’5 F Sr (UTSA commit), Jayden Williams 5’8 G Sr (ETBU commit), Sam Ater 6’6 F Sr , Amir Crawdor  6’4  G Sr, Kevin Classo  6’4 G  Sr

Dallas LIncoln               @TigerTough1

District 12-4A   

Head Coach: Cedric Patterson

Players To Watch: Quintez Grimes 6’6 F Jr, Brandon Cotton Jr, Anthony Nealon Sr, Dorien Goodman 5'9 G Frosh

Colleyville Heritage   @CHHS_Hoops

District 7-5A    

Head Coach: Stephen Hamrick

Players To Watch: Niko Bossinakis 6’2 G Sr, Baylor Hebb 6’1 G Jr, Ben Joelson 6’6 F Jr, 

Mesquite Horn

District 11-6A        

Players To Watch: Zaakir Sawyer 6’6 F Jr, Preston Aymond 6’6 F Sr, Jerry Carraway 5’10 G Sr

North Crowley               @NCBasketball

District 4-6A   

Head Coach: Tommy Brakel

Players to Watch: Isaiah Crawford 6’5 F Sr,  Jay Gates 6’8 F Sr,  Isaiah Wyatt 6’2 G Sr

Fort Worth OD Wyatt          @WyattHSBB

District 6-5A             

Head Coach: Demarques James

Players To Watch: Dominic Williams 6’1 G ’19, Damon Gentry 6'1 G '21,   

Toney Green 6'3 G '21   

Waxahachie                      @FastBreakClub1

District 7-6A     

Head Coach: Greg Gober

Players To Watch:  Darius Miles 6’10 C ’20, Mekai Pope 6’1 G ’20, CJ Noland 6’3 F ’21, JT Thomas 6'3 F '19, Damani Richardson 6’2 F ‘19

RIchardson Pearce          @JJPbasketball

District 8-6A      

Head Coach: Marc Johnson

Players To Watch: Drew Timme  6’10 F ’19 ; Sterling Hopkins 6’2 G Sr, Walker Timme 6’8 F ‘21

Rockwall                   @rockwallhoops

District 11-6A   

Players To Watch: Sam Williamson 6’7 G Sr (Louisville commit), Alec Grandstaff 6’1 G ’19, Sherman Brashear 6’0 G ‘21

DFW High School Basketball 2018-19 Season Promo

2018-19 DFW Area Preseason Power Rankings

Here are our preseason power rankings of the top teams in the area regardless of classification: 

 1. Guyer (6A)  

 2. South Garland (6A)

 3. Lancaster (5A)  

 4. Allen (6A)

 5. Dallas Carter (4A

 6. Duncanville (6A)

 7. Little Elm (5A)

 8. Dallas Kimball (5A)

 9. Justin Northwest (5A)

10. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins (4A)

11. Desoto (6A)

12. Trinity Christian- Cedar Hill (TAPPS)

13. Dallas Lincoln (4A)

14. Lewisville (6A)

15. Argyle (4A)

16. Richardson Pearce (6A)

17. Red Oak (5A)

18. North Crowley (6A)

19. Mansfield Timberview (5A)

20. Mansfield Lakeridge (6A)

21. Rockwall (6A)

22. Dallas Faith Family Academy (4A)

23. Fort Worth OD Wyatt (5A)

24. Dallas Jesuit (6A)

25. South Grand Prairie (6A)

26. Dallas St. Marks (6A)

27. Waxahachie (6A)

28. The Colony (6A)

29.  Mesquite Horn (6A)

30. Colleyville Heritage (5A)

31. Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (TAPPS)

32. McKinney (6A)

33. Arlington Lamar (6A)

34. Dallas Bishop Lynch

35. Arlington Martin (6A)

36. Fort Worth Dunbar (4A)

37. Dallas Madison (3A)

38. Dallas Skyline (6A)

39. Flower Mound (6A)

40. Kennedale (4A)

Top Backcourts

Tyrese Maxey/Chris Harris     South Garland

Mike Miles/Wade Taylor IV      Lancaster

RJ Hampton/Tre White            Little Elm

Isaiah Stevens/Thailand Elder  Allen

KJ Pruitt/Keyonte George        Lewisville

Cobe Williams/Deaunte Lee    Dallas Kimball

Avery Anderson/Julien Smith  Justin Northwest

Tahlek Chavez/Joey Madimba Mansfield Lakeridge

Baylor Hebb/Niko Bossinakis  Colleyville Heritage

Top Frontcourts

Jalen Wilson/Jakobe Coles       Denton Guyer

Harrison Ingram/Colin Smith     St. Marks

Jaquan Scott/Trazerien White   Mansfield Timberview

Zaakir Sawyer/Preston Aymond  Mesquite Horn

Isaiah Crawford/Jay Gates         North Crowley

Lejon Doss/Sam Ater                 FW Nolan Catholic

Top Defenders

Tyrese Maxey  South Garland

Tyreek Smith  Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Stanley Joseph   Plano

Kyree Rogers  Dallas Carter

Marcus Sasser Jr    Red Oak

Top Rebounders

Sam Freeman  Justin Northwest 

Tyreek Smith   Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Samazha Hart   Dallas Pinkston

Darius Miles   Waxahachie

Drew Timme  Richardson Pearce

Top Scorers

Tyrese Maxey       South Garland

RJ Hampton          Little Elm

Marcus Sasser Jr   Red Oak 

Trey Tennison        Mansfield Legacy

Avery Anderson     Justin Northwest

Jahmius Ramsey   Duncanville

Drew Timme          Richardson Pearce

Zaakir Sawyer       Mesquite Horn

Chris Harris Jr       South Garland

Caleb Lohner         Flower Mound

Jarius Hicklen        Desoto

Carius Key             Irving MacArthur 

KJ Pruitt                 Lewisville

Jeremiah Keys       FW Dunbar

Zahad Munford      Dallas Carter

Jordan Walsh        Faith Family

Top Playmakers

DeVion Harmon  Denton Guyer

RJ Hampton        Little Elm

Isaiah Stevens    Allen

Mike Miles           Lancaster

Wade Taylor IV    Lancaster

Max Abmas         Dallas Jesuit

Davian Sanders  Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins

Gerren Cook       The Colony

Kylan Phillips       Arlington Lamar

Top Tandems

DeVion Harmon/Jalen Wilson  Denton Guyer

Tyrese Maxey/Chris Harris       South Garland

Jahmius Ramsey/Micah Peavy   Duncanville

Mike Miles/Wade Taylor IV        Lancaster

RJ Hampton/Tre White             Little Elm

Marcus Sasser, Jr/Josh Miller  Red Oak

KJ Pruitt/Keyonte George        Lewisville

Isaiah Range/Tyreek Smith     Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Drew Timme/Sterling Hopkins  Richardson Pearce

Freshman To Watch This Season

Tre White            Little Elm

Jordan Walsh      Faith Family

Keyonte George  Lewisville

Cason Wallace     Richardson

Colin Smith           Dallas St. Marks

Noah Shelby         Dallas St. Marks

Christian Weddington  Grapevine Faith Christian

Dorien Goodman Dallas Lincoln

Alex Anamekwe   McKinney

Dallas Hobbs       Mansfield Lakeridge 

Cruz Davis            South Garland 

Jace Wilson          Denton Guyer

Isaiah Foster         Frisco Memorial 

Trae Clayton         Faith Family

Anthony Black      Coppell HS

Alex Bossinakis    Colleyville Heritage HS

Kyron Walton        Richland

Dallas Pinkston High School Athlete, SFA commit Samazha Hart Changing The Game With Citywide Feed The Homeless Initiative


105 views

Copyright Notice:

© Jabari Johnson and The Heads Up! Foundation, 2018.

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without expressed and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.